Additionally, foreign facility may authorize U.S. Agent to register the foreign facility with FDA. 22 C.F.R. Sec. 1.230. The nature of relationship between the U.S. Agent and the foreign facility can be of contractual nature, allowing one party with withdraw from the relationship. Therefore, if a party withdraws from the relationship, FDA must be notified pursuant to 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1.234(a): “Update requirements. The owner, operator, or agent in charge must submit an update to a facility’s registration within 60 calendar days of any change to any of the information previously submitted under § 1.232 (e.g., change of operator, agent in charge, or U.S. agent), except a change of the owner. The owner, operator, or agent…
Read More Non-U.S. Food Facility FDA Registration Cancellation